[TI BASIC] Turn off run indicator in BASIC?

Got questions? Got answers? Go here for both.

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

Gambit
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon 21 Feb, 2005 5:34 am
Location: Laveen, Arizona

Post by Gambit »

No, it's on a per-program basis, meaning you'll have to reset the flag everytime the program runs. But for BASIC, the Output( trick'll suffice. :)
"If SOURCE is outlawed, only outlaws will have SOURCE."
That_One_Guy
New Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun 03 Apr, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: The seventh circle of Hell.
Contact:

Post by That_One_Guy »

Bloody hell, it does work...thats cool! I wonder why that is...i tried different ways, and i found out that just " will work, at the end of the program. It leaves a space where Done is supposed to be, but its gone.
Truly great madness cannot be achieved without significant intelligence.

http://www.xanga.com/jakku_kun, rants by me.
DarkerLine
Calc Wizard
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 08 Mar, 2005 1:37 am
Location: who wants to know?
Contact:

Post by DarkerLine »

You can also put something else on the last line of your program and it will be displayed instead of done. But why is it that everyone hates "Done" so much?
just try to be nice to people.
_________________
My TI Blog - http://mpl.unitedti.org/
That_One_Guy
New Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun 03 Apr, 2005 7:55 pm
Location: The seventh circle of Hell.
Contact:

Post by That_One_Guy »

Its kinda...unprofessional. I dont have much against it, but i like showing my apprentices how much better i am than them. Of course, i leave them hangin for a bit then i tell them the secret.
Truly great madness cannot be achieved without significant intelligence.

http://www.xanga.com/jakku_kun, rants by me.
DarkerLine
Calc Wizard
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 08 Mar, 2005 1:37 am
Location: who wants to know?
Contact:

Post by DarkerLine »

I guess I'm unprofessional then. I just put a ClrHome at the end of programs, leaving me with a blank screen and a Done at the top.
just try to be nice to people.
_________________
My TI Blog - http://mpl.unitedti.org/
User avatar
Shadow Phoenix
Calc Guru
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon 03 Jan, 2005 7:54 pm
Location: out there. seriosly.

Post by Shadow Phoenix »

It works because it writes 8 spaces on top of Done....didnt you know it?
Life is getting better.
DarkerLine
Calc Wizard
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 08 Mar, 2005 1:37 am
Location: who wants to know?
Contact:

Post by DarkerLine »

I know it, I just don't see the point of using it.

I don't think it "writes spaces on top of Done" though... It just displays an empty string instead.
just try to be nice to people.
_________________
My TI Blog - http://mpl.unitedti.org/
CalcKing
Regular Member
Posts: 147
Joined: Sat 18 Dec, 2004 3:24 am
Contact:

Post by CalcKing »

If you use the Output(x,x," trick, the calculator probably resets the Display Done Flag. When the program ends without using Disp or some other scrolling/non-Output homescreen text command, the "Done" message is not displayed. This was probably a feature to avoid the "Done" string overwriting any results that a program might display without making sure that the cursor for text was below the message that they wanted. </rant> :P
User avatar
DJ_O
Calc King
Posts: 2324
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 6:47 pm
Location: Quebec (Canada)
Contact:

Post by DJ_O »

Just to come back on turning off the run indicator off in BASIC discussion by using grayscale with Omnicalc and xLIB it make the run indicator almost invisible, even if the is nothing displayed over it
Image Image Image Now active at https://discord.gg/cuZcfcF (CodeWalrus server)
User avatar
MissingIntellect
Regular Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue 21 Dec, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Santa Clarita, California
Contact:

Post by MissingIntellect »

Note that certain commands will reset the run indicator (i.e. turn it back on).

To make the run indicator invisible, put this in a loop...

Home Screen:
Output(1,16,"
Graph Screen:
Text(-1,0,90,"
--Steve Riekeberg
MaxCoderz Co-Founder, Ex-Staff Member
Image
http://www.missingintellect.net
koolmansam375
Extreme Poster
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri 17 Dec, 2004 11:09 pm
Contact:

Post by koolmansam375 »

MissingIntellect wrote:Note that certain commands will reset the run indicator (i.e. turn it back on).
Yea with the AsmPrgm (EF7045) the run indicator is turned back on by graph screen instructions
Image

Pongwars shall live!

blog is down atm. :-(
User avatar
Loki
Extreme Poster
Posts: 314
Joined: Thu 18 Aug, 2005 7:01 pm
Location: My world is in grayscale, but if i stand still long enough, i see it in black and white.
Contact:

Post by Loki »

Here's a list of some that should be useful:

EF50B3C9 = check batteries: 1 = fine
EF4546C9 = clears the screen fully
EF4045C9 = turns the run indicator off
EFD04BC9 = clears the graph screen

Image
DarkerLine
Calc Wizard
Posts: 526
Joined: Tue 08 Mar, 2005 1:37 am
Location: who wants to know?
Contact:

Post by DarkerLine »

Is clearing the screen like that actually faster than ClrDraw?
just try to be nice to people.
_________________
My TI Blog - http://mpl.unitedti.org/
Andy_J
Calc Master
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
Contact:

Post by Andy_J »

Probably not.
ImageImage
Image
KevinJB
Calc Wizard
Posts: 501
Joined: Sat 28 May, 2005 5:34 am
Location: Chesapeake, Virginia
Contact:

Post by KevinJB »

And furthermore, what would it do with the value returned by the bcall for battery power? It's returned to the register A.
09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
KevinJB | RevSoft
Post Reply