Pokemon Purple

A forum where you can announce your awesome project(s).

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

Saving and loading is complete! (I think)

I am currently working on the party selection screen, here is a concept:

Image
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

Well, here they are, I made 3 to show how, just by manipulating the PRTY list, you can set up the pokemon in the order you want. Of course, that will work within the game, I just have to program that. ;)

Image Image Image
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
User avatar
tr1p1ea
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 4141
Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
Location: I cant seem to get out of this cryogenic chamber!
Contact:

Post by tr1p1ea »

Very impressive tifreak8x! It is good that you are thinking of such things at this stage of development, it runs nice and fast too! :).
"My world is Black & White. But if I blink fast enough, I see it in Grayscale."
Image
Image
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

Thanks. :)

And it is actually slow in the screenshot compared to the pogram running on the 84+SE it was designed on. :)
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
User avatar
Delnar_Ersike
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon 22 Jan, 2007 3:05 am
Location: UNATCO Headquarters

Post by Delnar_Ersike »

Wow, very nice for BASIC. I really want to know how it identifies how many pixel to fill in in the HP bar.
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

It is simple:

HP/HPMax->N
(NE2).25->N
Line(X,Y,X+N,Y

This is of course set for 25 pixels to be max, and will mess up only if HP>HPMax.

And theoretically, you could just change the .25 to anything less than .96 to get the amount for the line going across...
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
User avatar
Delnar_Ersike
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon 22 Jan, 2007 3:05 am
Location: UNATCO Headquarters

Post by Delnar_Ersike »

tifreak8x wrote:It is simple:

HP/HPMax->N
(NE2).25->N
Line(X,Y,X+N,Y

This is of course set for 25 pixels to be max, and will mess up only if HP>HPMax.

And theoretically, you could just change the .25 to anything less than .96 to get the amount for the line going across...
I was only wondering because I am planning to make a game where the strength of our tower is represented by how tall it is. I guess I could modify the code a bit to use an 8x1 sprite instead of a line and make it vertical. Woops, there I go again, talking off topic. :oops:

Anyway, about how much of the game is done (percent wise)?
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

Between 8 and 10%. There is still TONS of data to add... -.-
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
CompWiz
Calc King
Posts: 1950
Joined: Thu 13 Oct, 2005 1:54 pm
Location: UB

Post by CompWiz »

it's great to come back and see that you're still working on this.

As far as the data that needs to be added, I'm not sure if I suggested this before, but would it be possible to make a simple data entry program for the computer, so the community can work together to enter the data? I'd be willing to help out some.
In Memory of the Maxcoderz Trophy Image
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

I dunno, I am still uncertain on how some of the data will need to be dealt with. I also have plans on completely rewriting the walking engine, to allow for scrolling, and deal with entire sections of map at one time, which will require me to remake the maps to show more at one time. It kinda sucks, since I had that all done already, but what ever, if it makes the game that much better, than so be it. :)
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
CompWiz
Calc King
Posts: 1950
Joined: Thu 13 Oct, 2005 1:54 pm
Location: UB

Post by CompWiz »

well, scrolling would be nice, but if it's too hard, it's not really necessary.
In Memory of the Maxcoderz Trophy Image
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

Hard?? Nah, I did it for the graphscreen, the homescreen should be cake. :P
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
tifreak8x
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 297
Joined: Mon 11 Jul, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Post by tifreak8x »

Image

Image

Image


What do you think? That should be more than dynamic enough to take on menus :p
http://tifreakware.net - Connecting TI communities
User avatar
Xphoenix
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun 10 Jun, 2007 3:58 pm
Location: North of the south pole

Post by Xphoenix »

That's great. So now are you going to implement the MOVE, STATS, and BACK?
ImageImage
I don't have them, but no one can stop me :)
User avatar
Demon
Regular Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed 31 Jan, 2007 12:11 am
Location: (806), Texas
Contact:

Post by Demon »

Whoa.
(@)=(@) <- Glasses, ha ha.
That is in Pure BASIC? That is awesome, dude. It looks good.
"Python has dynamic typing, and dynamic binding, which means that not only does it make a great secretary, it is also pretty damn kinky." --Henry the Adequate

<My Artwork>
Post Reply