Calculator Linking in Pure BASIC
Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff
- thegamefreak0134
- Extreme Poster
- Posts: 455
- Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
- Location: In front of a Computer, coding
- Contact:
Calculator Linking in Pure BASIC
I thought it was possible to link between two random calculators using pure BASIC code (which I need to do for a project) and transfer data back and forth. The only way I have managed to get this to work is to have the user have to repeatedly push enter to get out of a pause. Is there some way to get the actual Send()/Get()/GetCalc() functions to work? I know at one time I had a method going where sending data on one would un-pause the other automatically, but I can't seem to get that to work again for some reason.
I am doing all of this testing between an 83+ and an 84+SE, which might have something to do with it. I can deal with the whole pause and un-pause thing, it's just a pain for the end user. Of course using an asm tool would make the thing work great, but for the purpose of this project (Alright, Alright, I'm writing tifreaks link routine for him, so I know how to interface with it) I would really like to not have to.
Thanks for any support.
-thegamefreak
I am doing all of this testing between an 83+ and an 84+SE, which might have something to do with it. I can deal with the whole pause and un-pause thing, it's just a pain for the end user. Of course using an asm tool would make the thing work great, but for the purpose of this project (Alright, Alright, I'm writing tifreaks link routine for him, so I know how to interface with it) I would really like to not have to.
Thanks for any support.
-thegamefreak
Speaking of Bell.. Could someone mirror it? Timendus' site seems to be down.kalan_vod wrote:I am not sure, but I think you can put it in a loop (while or repeat that checks for a value to change) and the other retrieve it? If all else fails, use Bell by Timendus
First post after being regged for over a year!
Edit: zOMG it's kalan!
Krid! Give me a shout out when you get a chance (pm or email kalan.rock@gmail.com). I wish I had the file with me, but I think I have it on my pc >.>Krid wrote:Speaking of Bell.. Could someone mirror it? Timendus' site seems to be down.kalan_vod wrote:I am not sure, but I think you can put it in a loop (while or repeat that checks for a value to change) and the other retrieve it? If all else fails, use Bell by Timendus
First post after being regged for over a year!
Edit: zOMG it's kalan!
- thegamefreak0134
- Extreme Poster
- Posts: 455
- Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
- Location: In front of a Computer, coding
- Contact:
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
- thegamefreak0134
- Extreme Poster
- Posts: 455
- Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
- Location: In front of a Computer, coding
- Contact:
<sigh...> OK fine then, random pressing of enter it is then. I should be able to send entire lists this way though, so I can just do it all in one go. If not, the user will be sitting and pressing enter for a really long time.
I think I might be able to get it to look like it's behaving normally, like the game would. I could simply have it do a data transfer during every one of the screens in-between, where you have to save and such. The "host" machine would be determined simply by the one that managed to get to the screen last. (The other calc would already be paused, so the GET operation would succeed.) It's workable, now that I think about it...
kk, time to try to code this thing then. Wish me luck!
-thegamefreak
I think I might be able to get it to look like it's behaving normally, like the game would. I could simply have it do a data transfer during every one of the screens in-between, where you have to save and such. The "host" machine would be determined simply by the one that managed to get to the screen last. (The other calc would already be paused, so the GET operation would succeed.) It's workable, now that I think about it...
kk, time to try to code this thing then. Wish me luck!
-thegamefreak
- thegamefreak0134
- Extreme Poster
- Posts: 455
- Joined: Mon 23 Jan, 2006 10:09 pm
- Location: In front of a Computer, coding
- Contact:
Aye, but on the newer models this does not happen. Which is a real bummer.
I've used this method in the past, that's how I know it should work. Problem is, if I need the routine to run between various machines, I will need to actually have it be portable across different machines...
I'll see if I can work something up, and I'll post back when I have errors.
-thegamefreak0134
I've used this method in the past, that's how I know it should work. Problem is, if I need the routine to run between various machines, I will need to actually have it be portable across different machines...
I'll see if I can work something up, and I'll post back when I have errors.
-thegamefreak0134
I think they meant to point you towards the basic library thingy that I released that uses CLAP on the CLAP website.thegamefreak0134 wrote:Bell looks really nice and all, but it's an asm library. Um, I don't mean to interrupt the off-topicness or anything, but *ahem* the title? It says BASIC in the title?
http://clap.timendus.com
And thanks for noticing that my website was down; in fact my entire server had a major screwup some weeks ago (I host my own websites). But almost everything is back up and running now, including the CLAP and BELL websites.
http://clap.timendus.com/ - The Calculator Link Alternative Protocol
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS
http://api.timendus.com/ - Make your life easier, leave the coding to the API
http://vera.timendus.com/ - The calc lover's OS