[TI ASM] Use an other assembler?
Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff
-
- New Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed 20 Dec, 2006 2:13 pm
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Contact:
[TI ASM] Use an other assembler?
Hi!
I have a question about assemblers. All the programs are written in TASM, aren't they. Can I use an other assembler? In my case this would be nasm. I read in the Wikipedia, that the z80 OPCodes are the same as Intel's.
So can I use NASM? Do I need some extra Information to use NASM?
Thanks!
Blitzmaster
I have a question about assemblers. All the programs are written in TASM, aren't they. Can I use an other assembler? In my case this would be nasm. I read in the Wikipedia, that the z80 OPCodes are the same as Intel's.
So can I use NASM? Do I need some extra Information to use NASM?
Thanks!
Blitzmaster
- benryves
- Maxcoderz Staff
- Posts: 3089
- Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
- Location: Croydon, England
- Contact:
From what I can see, NASM is an x86 assembler, so unless you can get it to generate Z80 object code, it's useless.
The Z80 can run 8080 code, so if you have an 8080 assembler then that should work, but you'd miss out a lot of the groovy extensions ZiLOG made to the Z80 that weren't in the 8080.
TASM is pretty horrible, so I wrote my own horrible-but-in-different-ways assembler called Brass, and Spencer also wrote an assembler called SPASM. If you hunt around, there are many other Z80 assemblers to try.
The Z80 can run 8080 code, so if you have an 8080 assembler then that should work, but you'd miss out a lot of the groovy extensions ZiLOG made to the Z80 that weren't in the 8080.
TASM is pretty horrible, so I wrote my own horrible-but-in-different-ways assembler called Brass, and Spencer also wrote an assembler called SPASM. If you hunt around, there are many other Z80 assemblers to try.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed 20 Dec, 2006 2:13 pm
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Contact:
- benryves
- Maxcoderz Staff
- Posts: 3089
- Joined: Thu 16 Dec, 2004 10:06 pm
- Location: Croydon, England
- Contact:
What do you find horrible - the assembler syntax (directives et al) or the Z80 syntax? You could confuse people by "#define mov ld" and so on if it's the latter.
If you switch on the calculator and press Mode then Alpha+S, it should display the serial number (IIRC, I could be wrong). Don't press Enter as it'll clear your memory.
If you switch on the calculator and press Mode then Alpha+S, it should display the serial number (IIRC, I could be wrong). Don't press Enter as it'll clear your memory.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed 20 Dec, 2006 2:13 pm
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Contact:
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
2ND [MEM] 1 isnt it?
Alpha S displays BaseVer etc, but I dont remember seeing serial numbers.
I program some x86 asm aswell, I never found mov and ld confusing or annoying, it means about the same anyway.
and TI has something "Mov9toOp1" and "MovN" where N is a number, so you'll still see mov I never saw LD in x86 asm though.
Alpha S displays BaseVer etc, but I dont remember seeing serial numbers.
I program some x86 asm aswell, I never found mov and ld confusing or annoying, it means about the same anyway.
and TI has something "Mov9toOp1" and "MovN" where N is a number, so you'll still see mov I never saw LD in x86 asm though.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed 20 Dec, 2006 2:13 pm
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Contact:
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
look here at WikiTI
Flash must be write enabled first for just about anything that has something to do with the ID, so you'd have to use some sort of trick...
Flash must be write enabled first for just about anything that has something to do with the ID, so you'd have to use some sort of trick...
-
- New Member
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed 20 Dec, 2006 2:13 pm
- Location: Linz, Austria
- Contact: