[Featured][Dev] PindurTI (Best Thread 2005)

Here you can find side projects of the staff and great projects which we think should get extra support. (Note that featured projects are not projects by staff members of MaxCoderz)

Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff

User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

That definantely looks better, just too bad that only FF can handle the frame rate.

I put these up to compare, they are from the same program.

http://jim.revsoft.org/gif/

Nice work!
Image
CoBB
MCF Legend
Posts: 1601
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 8:45 am
Location: Budapest, Absurdistan
Contact:

Post by CoBB »

Jim e wrote:That definantely looks better, just too bad that only FF can handle the frame rate.
Under Windows. Things are different under Linux. I guess IE and Opera/Win do it to be compatible with moving gifs generated by stupid programs that neglect time information (just like we have 83+ programs in 83 format files thanks to our beloved devpac). I chose the 110 ms rate on purpose, since that's the fastest these browsers will handle.
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

Opera plays them full speed...
Image
CoBB
MCF Legend
Posts: 1601
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 8:45 am
Location: Budapest, Absurdistan
Contact:

Post by CoBB »

threefingeredguy wrote:Opera plays them full speed...
Definitely not any pre-9 version under Windows, and I haven't tried the latest one there.
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Thats odd, Opera doesn't do it for me and I just upgraded right now.

Its suppose to look like this:
http://jim.revsoft.org/gif/good1.mpg

It wasn't until I did the sway thing that I realised why spencer didn't take gifs. They are just to slow.
Image
threefingeredguy
Calc King
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun 27 Mar, 2005 4:06 am
Location: sleeping
Contact:

Post by threefingeredguy »

Ah yes, it renders at a different speed than the other. Very strange.
Image
User avatar
L4E_WakaMol-King
Maxcoderz Staff
Posts: 342
Joined: Tue 01 Nov, 2005 6:34 am

Post by L4E_WakaMol-King »

CoBB, I'm trying to set up a DOS batch file to compile my 3 loom files, send them to PindurTI, and launch it for testing. Here's what I've got so far... but it doesn't quite seem to work.

Code: Select all

@echo Assembling Loom...
C:\ASMdev\Assembler loom.z80
C:\ASMdev\wabbit loom.bin loom.8xp
@echo Assembling Data Files...
C:\ASMdev\Assembler zlomdata.z80
C:\ASMdev\wabbit zlomdata.bin zlomdata.8xp
C:\ASMdev\Assembler zlomdat2.z80
C:\ASMdev\wabbit zlomdat2.bin zlomdat2.8xp
@echo Sending Files to PindurTI...
C:\ASMdev\pindurti
C:\ASMdev\send loom.8xp 0
C:\ASMdev\send zlomdata.8xp 0
C:\ASMdev\send zlomdat2.8xp 0
Right now when i run it, PindurTI launches, but freezes. I tried sending before launching, but no luck. Any suggestions?

BTW, is there a way to send the data files to the archive?
Image - Now Under Development - [Progress]
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

Its waiting for pti to finish, Heres what I do.

Code: Select all

REM Restore previous rom incase other apps were loaded
copy/b "emu\save.rom" "emu\118.rom"

REM Restore default Ram ansd Settings
copy/b "emu\save.pti" "emu\118.rom.pti"

REM Runfile will execute pindur and return so it doesn't wait
emu\RunFile.exe emu\pindurti.exe

REM Okay since pindur probably hasn't even started yet 
REM you need to delay a small amount of time
REM I pinging an addres that I know doesn't exist fo 2 seconds
PING 192.168.1.255 -n 2 -w 1000 >NUL

REM Then send your file.
emu\send.exe %1
http://jim.revsoft.org/RunFile.exe

Thats probably not a virus.

I honestly couldn't imagine going back to drag n drop. Or OMG tilems file browser. *shivers*
Image
CoBB
MCF Legend
Posts: 1601
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 8:45 am
Location: Budapest, Absurdistan
Contact:

Post by CoBB »

L4E_WakaMol-King wrote:CoBB, I'm trying to set up a DOS batch file to compile my 3 loom files, send them to PindurTI, and launch it for testing. Here's what I've got so far... but it doesn't quite seem to work.
The slot number must be the first parameter:

Code: Select all

C:\ASMdev\send 0 loom.8xp zlomdata.8xp zlomdat2.8xp
L4E_WakaMol-King wrote:BTW, is there a way to send the data files to the archive?
Well, if the two bytes after the name are $00 and $80 (as opposed to two zeroes), the variable is bound to go to the flash. However, there seem to be problems with the flash. The emulated calculator can get into a state where archiving gives an error, and in this state sending such files also gives an error. I don't know when and why this happens. It might be related to force-loading apps (anyone any idea?). If you start with a clean ROM image (i. e. a backup never touched by any flash capable emulator), it should work.
Andy_J
Calc Master
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
Contact:

Post by Andy_J »

Jim: That's what "start.exe" is for. :)
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

isn't that for cygwin, does windows include it?

either way it will acomplish the same thing.
Image
Gambit
Sir Posts-A-Lot
Posts: 252
Joined: Mon 21 Feb, 2005 5:34 am
Location: Laveen, Arizona

Post by Gambit »

Ingenious Jim e for using ping as a delay! :o I had to resort to using:

Code: Select all

sleep 3s
where sleep is_from UnixUtils (thanks to AndySoft for showing it to me).

@CoBB: Is there a way to reliably duplicate the flash-failing scenario?
"If SOURCE is outlawed, only outlaws will have SOURCE."
CoBB
MCF Legend
Posts: 1601
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 8:45 am
Location: Budapest, Absurdistan
Contact:

Post by CoBB »

Gambit wrote:@CoBB: Is there a way to reliably duplicate the flash-failing scenario?
That's the problem: I can't seem to reproduce it at will. Try to load apps in a ROM and delete them, and playing around with it in general, whatever, until archiving (i. e. the on-calc Archive function) starts giving errors (ERR: BAD ADDRESS in my case). When that happens, files to be sent to the archive will also cause transmission errors.
Andy_J
Calc Master
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon 20 Dec, 2004 10:01 pm
Location: In the state of Roo Fearing
Contact:

Post by Andy_J »

Jim e wrote:isn't that for cygwin, does windows include it?

either way it will acomplish the same thing.
It's been in windows since 95, I believe.
ImageImage
Image
User avatar
Jim e
Calc King
Posts: 2457
Joined: Sun 26 Dec, 2004 5:27 am
Location: SXIOPO = Infinite lives for both players
Contact:

Post by Jim e »

I can't seem to find it on either of my computers. Both windows xp.
Image
Post Reply