wabbitcode/studio basics
Moderator: MaxCoderz Staff
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
I always manually edit my debug script to debug the app in PindurTI, there is probably a way to automate the automation but I haven't found it (but I'm an idiot so it's probably possible anyway)
Don't know about wabbitemu, I've gotten it to run but I have never tried to debug anything with it..
Don't know about wabbitemu, I've gotten it to run but I have never tried to debug anything with it..
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
tr1p1ea,
Can you post the versions and/or downloads for the software you have? Is it latenite+brass+pindurTI? Also, what are your project settings. Thanks.
Can you post the versions and/or downloads for the software you have? Is it latenite+brass+pindurTI? Also, what are your project settings. Thanks.
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Harold,
I have selected "TI-83 Plus (Native)" for the build type and likewise, I edited the file under \Build called "TI-83 Plus (Native).cmd"
I made it this, just like yours.
@ECHO OFF
SET PLATFORM=ti8x
SET SHELL=none
SET EXTENSION=hex
BUILD\COMPILE
I get all the build files (.8xk, .8xp, .txt, .hex). But PindurTI finds it to have unknown file type. Do you see this error too when you run my code?
I have selected "TI-83 Plus (Native)" for the build type and likewise, I edited the file under \Build called "TI-83 Plus (Native).cmd"
I made it this, just like yours.
@ECHO OFF
SET PLATFORM=ti8x
SET SHELL=none
SET EXTENSION=hex
BUILD\COMPILE
I get all the build files (.8xk, .8xp, .txt, .hex). But PindurTI finds it to have unknown file type. Do you see this error too when you run my code?
Code: Select all
.variablename "BGHN"
.inclabels "ti8x.lbl"
.defpage 0, 16*1024, $4000 ; Page 0 definition
.export
.page 0 ; Start page 0
; ← header is added in here for us
main
EXT_APP = 1 ; I'm not really sure what this does but whatever
.block 128 ; space for the header
bcall(_clrLCDFull)
xor a ; Reset the -
ld (curCol),a ; cursor column and the -
ld (curRow),a ; cursor row.
ld hl,TextString ; Copy from...
ld de,saveSScreen ; Copy to...
Test:
ld a,(hl) ; Copy the string to RAM
ld (de),a
inc hl
inc de
or a
jr nz,Test
ld hl,saveSScreen
bcall(_putS) ; Display the string
bcall(_getKey) ; Wait for a key
EndApp:
bjump(_JForceCmdNoChar) ; Exit
TextString
.db "This simple app."
.db "just displays a "
.db "bit of text on "
.db "your calculator "
.db "screen.",0
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Btw, thanks for your help harold, one other question. Exactly how is your pindurTi getting launched? Does latenight start it? or are you starting it yourself by executing PindurTIDebugger.exe?
Thanks.
Thanks.
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Ok, i am left with just a problem now with getting the breakpoint info from Latenite to the pindurTI. The debug file is getting set in DEBUG_DEBUGGER_ARGS, just not sure where this variable gets used or if it is getting used. The breakpoints window in PindurTI is empty, I have even tried manually loading the "Debug Information" and selecting the debug.xml from under compile directory.
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
What about the debug script? Does it looks something like this?
Code: Select all
; TI-83 Plus native script
reset-calc
run 6000000
key-press on 6000000
send-file "%PROJECT_DIR%\Bin\[some name here].8xk"
key-press clear
key-press 2nd
key-press 0
key-press apps
key-press apps
key-press apps
key-press 2
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Your script and my script are both sending passing the 8xk file. Using yours the breakpoints still don't get passed. I'll keep looking into this. There must be a fine point that I am missing. I'll research pindurTI's input arguments to see where my debug.xml might be going wrong. It is a big file so this might be a task.
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
That would be odd - at least, I don't remember editing it
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
So, my assumption was that breakpoint info was passed through the debug.xml file. Not so, winmerge shows identical files between compiling with no breakpoints and then with a few.
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Harold, what version of latenite do you have installed. I have had 1.0.6.0, then moments ago I found 1.0.6.1. Now, with 1.6.0.1, I get no breakpoint toggle option under "Debug" menu.
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
I'm using 1.0.6.1
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
I am wondering why the breakpoint menu items are missing all together now. What are the items under "Debug" tool bar menu for you?
-
- Calc King
- Posts: 1513
- Joined: Sat 05 Aug, 2006 7:22 am
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Start debugging, Break all, Stop debugging
Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
Sorry if this is an obvious question, but how do you set breakpoints in this version, they were in that menu in 1.0.6.0? Thanks btw, for all your support here. I'll give you 5's on all your posts over at cp for like a year or something as repayment 

Re: wabbitcode/studio basics
ahhh...got it, (from searching the site with google's site: command)
Discussed here...(pasted for future readers)
http://www.junemann.nl/maxcoderz/viewto ... &start=315
jeez, it is also in the z80 help file too, I feel like an idiot...
Discussed here...(pasted for future readers)
http://www.junemann.nl/maxcoderz/viewto ... &start=315
jeez, it is also in the z80 help file too, I feel like an idiot...